PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

We know that you care how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting www.inknburn.com, you are accepting this Privacy Policy and the practices described below.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we learn from customers allows us to personalize and continually improve the total shopping experience at www.inknburn.com. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Provide.

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. Information we collect can be: items searched for, name and address (to fulfill an order placed), e-mail address, items stored in a wanted item list, buying and searching patterns, any reviews submitted and accompanying information, credit card information supplied, and shipping information. This list is not exclusive and may be altered without notice based on information that you supply voluntarily.

Right to Refrain From Giving Information.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Cookies.

Like many websites, we use "Cookies". Cookies are small programs that we transfer to your hard drive that allow us to identify you as a return visitor to the site and to provide you with a customized shopping experience. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can easily disable them by going to the toolbar of your web browser, and clicking on the “help” button. Follow the instructions that will prevent the browser from accepting cookies, or set the browser to inform you when you receive a new cookie. In addition, a number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at www.inknburn.com, if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

Other Information:

Every computer has an IP (Internet Protocol) address. IP addresses of computers used to visit this site are noted. In addition, we automatically collect other information such as email addresses, browser types, operating systems, and the URL addresses of sites clicked to and from this site.

Information from Other Sources.

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. This may include updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

The information that we collect about our customers is critical to our business. We respect and value this information, and do not want to jeopardize the flow of information between our customers and the site. Therefore, we are not in the business of selling this information to other Web sites or businesses. There are very limited circumstances where we do share some customer information, and this is outlined immediately below. We share customer information only as described below.

Customized Shopping.

We use your information to better serve you by providing a customized shopping experience. As noted above, you may “opt-out” of this customization, or even visit and shop anonymously.

Agents.

It is necessary to employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Agents are often used to assist with fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These agents have access to only the personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes.

Special Offers.

We may send you special offers from time to time, unless you choose to “opt-out” of receiving such offers. In addition, we may also send you special offers from other companies. Again, you may “opt-out”. If we send you offers from other businesses, we do not share your personal information with them. The offers come directly through us. Please see the “opt-in/opt-out” selection at the end of this policy.

Business Transfers.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

Law Enforcement.

It is sometimes necessary to release account and other personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of www.inknburn.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Under no circumstances, however, does this include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this privacy policy.

With Your Consent.

In addition, if you choose, we may share your information with other companies who provide goods or services that you are interested in.

3. HOW DO WE PROTECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION?

No system can guarantee absolute security, just as the finest lock can not guarantee physical security. However, we take every reasonable precaution to assure that your data is secure

Software Used.

To protect the security of your information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We use encryption to protect your information contained in our customer list.We also use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion.

Order Confirmation.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. To process an order, it is necessary to transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company.

Signing off.

To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for you to monitor those who have access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. Visit our Web site for more information on how to sign off.

4. YOUR CHOICE WITH REGARD TO ACCESS OF INFORMATION

General.

You always have the right to refrain from providing any information. This may have an impact on use of the site and on the ease of making purchases or taking advantage of certain unique features of the site.

Prior Information.

You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the “User Access to Information” section above. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

Customer Communication.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other special offers from us or others, please adjust your account setting regarding contact preferences. Please note the default settings. Please also note that you cannot waive the applicability of the Conditions of Use and other legal notices, such as this Privacy Notice, and if you elect not to receive those notices, they will still govern your use of www.inknburn.com, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Cookie Choices.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, affecting the acceptance of cookies means that you will not be able to use such important features as accelerated ordering and customized product suggestions.

Anonymous Browsing.

A large number of products may be accessed without the use of cookies, or anonymously. See the Web site for a list of items that may be accessed anonymously. In addition, the Federal Trade Commission provides useful information about online privacy on its own Web site, Site Seeing on the Internet.

5. CHILDREN

We do not sell products for purchase by children. We do sell children's products, but only for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use www.inknburn.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

6. CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

Acceptance of Conditions of Use.

By visiting www.inknburn.com, you accept that your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California. If you have any concern about privacy at www.inknburn.com, please send us a thorough description to terms@inknburn.com, and we will try to resolve it.

Revisions.

Because our business changes constantly, we reserve the right to periodically revise our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use.

Applicability.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

7. INFORMATION YOU GAVE US

General.

Information is collected from you when you do the following activities: search, buy, post something on the site such as a review or opinion, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service.

Examples.

For example, information would be collected when a user came to the site, searched for a product, placed an order through the site or a site affiliate, updated your information in your account settings, added items to your want list or registry, called or e-mailed customer service, reviewed a product, participated in a discussion or chat, completed a questionnaire or a contest entry form; provided employer information when opening a corporate account, specified a date reminder, share information with InknBurn acquaintances; and employ other notification services, such as InknBurn delivery and www.inknburn.com sale reminders.

Information that could be supplied. As a result of any of the above actions, it is possible that you will supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; purchase and shipping recipients, including addresses and phone number; people (with addresses and phone numbers); e-mail addresses of site friends, and other people; content of reviews and e-mails to us; personal description and photograph in personal section; and financial information, including Social Security and driver's license numbers.

9. AUTOMATIC INFORMATION

General.

As discussed earlier, our systems collect information that is sent over the internet without your control.

Examples.

Some examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as bestsellers and product suggestions; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; closeout shops you visited; your account history; and the phone number you used to call our toll-free number.

Software Used.

During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

10. INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

General.

Occasionally, we supplement the information that we receive that has been outlined above with information from other sources and companies. Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links from Google); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

11. INFORMATION YOU CAN ACCESS

General.

Information collection and processing is designed to better assist you in shopping and using our site.

Examples.

Some of the information that we collect and process can be accessed by you. Examples of information you can access easily at www.inknburn.com include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications preferences, address book, and fast ordering settings); payment settings (including credit card information and gift certificate, gift card, and check balances); e-mail notification settings; recommendations (including recent product view history, and prior order history); shopping lists and gift registries (including desired item lists and gift and wedding registries); and your personal area (including your product reviews, requests, and recommendations).

12. OTHER WEBSITES

Various Web sites may be linked to from this site. If you link to another site, your privacy depends on the policy of that site. We strongly urge you to check their privacy policy. Not all sites guarantee that they will not share your personally identifiable information with others. You may also wish to consult privacy guidelines such as those recommended by the Online Privacy Alliance (www.privacyalliance.org).

13. CONTACT US

If you would like to learn more about our privacy policy, or to access your personally identifiable information contained on our website, you may contact us at terms@inknburn.com.You will be required to provide identifier information to assure that this information is not released to others.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code §1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to terms@inknburn.com. You will be required to provide identifier information to assure that this information is not released to others.